DataDudes.ai Privacy Policy

Last updated January 8, 2024

Who Are We?

Datadudes.ai is operated by Datadudes Ltd. from Gav-Yam Negev advanced technologies park, Halkikei Haor St. 16, Beersheba 8470913, Israel.

Your Acknowledgment of this Policy

You are not legally required to provide us with any personal data. This means that if you provide us with data, you are doing so out of your own volition and consent; we cannot force you to provide any personal data, but without your personal data we cannot provide you with some of the services.

You have the right to withdraw from this consent at any time, and in such a case request that we either cease processing your personal data, or that we delete whatever personal data is no longer required to retain under law. Such removal of data may also prevent you from receiving updates and support.

What types of data do we collect?

Non-Personally Identifiable Data. The first type is non-personally-identifiable data and statistical information. Non-personally identifiable data that is being gathered consists of technical information and behavioural information that does not pertain to a specific individual (“Non-Personal Data”).

This includes your device type, browser type and version, IP data, screen size and resolution, language and other technical data. While it is not specifically personally identifiable, it may be reverse-engineered to be identifiable and therefore is considered personal data.

Usage Data. Usage data may include your search queries performed in the website and your activities on the services and additional information of a similar nature, such as the pages you viewed or the referring pages.

Personally Identifiable Data. The other type of data we collect is individually identifiable data. We collect the following personal data when you contact us by either filling a contact form or submitting your website: your name, email address and contact information, the content of the files you submitted and the other data filled in the form.

How Do We Collect Personal Data?

Personal data is collected from your use of the services, including data filled in contact forms. We collect data through the forms and searches made through the services.

What Are The Purposes of the Collection and Processing of Data?

The purpose of collecting and processing the data is to provide you with the services, recruit employees, marketing, sales or promoting of our products.

Moreover, we may use the personal data to offer you personalized offers and constantly improve the service. This means that we use aggregated understandings of how our users interact with our services to obtain insights that lead to the improvement of future versions, bug reports, and feature requests.

We may also use your email address to send you information relating to our services and promotional material.

How Can We Contact You?

If you registered for our newsletter, contacted us in a contact form, sent us a CV, or signed up to our services, we may contact you with periodic updates and promotional emails relating to the service and the products or services we offer.

You may opt out of these at any time.

Your Personal Data Rights

Right of Access and Rectification

You have the right to know what personal data we collect about you and to ensure that such data is accurate and relevant for the purposes for which we collected it. You can receive a copy of your personal data, and to rectify such personal data if it is not accurate, complete, or updated. However, we may first ask you to provide us with certain credentials to permit us to identify you before rectifying, deleting, or reviewing.

Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. Exercising this right will not affect the lawfulness of processing your personal data based on your consent before its withdrawal. Please note that in most cases, withdrawal of your consent would most likely cause us to delete your personal data rather than cease processing.

You have the right to delete your personal data or restrict its processing by ourselves and third parties. We may postpone or deny your request if your personal data is in current use for the purposes for which it was collected or for other legitimate purposes such as compliance with legal obligations.

Right of Data Portability

Where technically feasible, you have the right to ask to transfer your personal data in accordance with your right to data portability. This is done via our export features.

The Right to Lodge a Complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data.

Your California Privacy Rights and Do Not Track Notices

We do not convey your personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

However, if we did, then the California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please send an email to erez@datadudes.ai and we will let you know that none of your personal data was shared. We are only required to respond to one request per customer each calendar year.

Your Brazilian LGPD Rights

Notwithstanding anything in this privacy policy, you may exercise your LGPD rights, including your rights for (i) confirmation of the existence of the processing; (ii) access to the data; (iii) correction of incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date data; (iv) anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary or excessive data or data processed in noncompliance with the provisions of the LGPD; (v) portability of the data to another service or product provider, by means of an express request and subject to commercial and industrial secrecy, pursuant to the regulation of the controlling agency; (vi) deletion of personal data processed with your consent, except in the situations provided in Art. 16 of this the LGPD; (vii) information about public and private entities with which the controller has shared data; (viii) information about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of such denial; (ix) revocation of consent as provided in §5 of Art. 8 of the LGPD.

We respond to “Do Not Track” signals

If you do not wish your browser to allow us to use trackers, please use your browser’s “Do Not Track” option.

Exercising Your Rights

We acknowledge you have the right to access and change the Personal Data we collect and process. If you wish to access or to correct, amend, or delete Personal Data, please send us an email to info,. We will respond within a reasonable timeframe, but in any event, no later than permitted by applicable law.

Additionally, please note that in order to ensure you have as much control over your Personal Data and other information as possible, you may modify certain parts of your information by yourself in the service.

Data Retention

We will retain the Personal Data for as long as we believe that it is accurate and can be relied upon. Personal Data that is no longer required for the purpose for which it was initially collected will be deleted unless we have a valid justification to retain it that is permitted under applicable law, such as to resolve disputes or comply with our legal obligations.

If you request deletion of your data, we will immediately do so, subject to applicable laws.

Location of Your Data

The personal data collected from you, as detailed in this Privacy Policy, may be transferred to, and stored at, servers that may be located in countries outside of your jurisdiction and in a country that is not considered to offer an adequate level of protection under your local laws.

It may also be processed by us and our suppliers, service providers or partners’ staff operating outside your country.

We are committed to protecting your Personal Data and will take appropriate steps to ensure that your Personal Data is processed and stored securely and in accordance with applicable privacy laws, as detailed in this Privacy Policy. Such steps include putting in place data transfer agreements or ensuring our third-party service providers comply with our data transfer protection measures.

We will ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your Personal Data by Transferring your personal data only to (i) countries approved by the European Commission as having adequate data protection laws; (ii) entities that executed standard contracts that have been approved by the European Commission and which provide an adequate level of high-quality protection, with the recipients of your Personal Data; and (iii) Transferring your Personal Data to organizations that are Privacy Shield Scheme certified, as approved by the European Commission.

By submitting your personal data through the service, you acknowledge, and agree, in a jurisdiction where such consent is required, to such transfer, storing and/or processing of personal data.

Cookies

We use both first party and third party cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer meant to authenticate or verify your session with us. However, a cookie may have some identifying features. You may opt out from cookies by clicking the “opt out” button there.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

We respect your privacy and will not disclose, share, rent, or sell your Personal Data to any third party.

The sharing of your Personal Data is made upon your specific, explicit, request.

However, in order to operate the service, we need to share your personal data with third parties, which are our hosting companies, analytics advertising and support staff.

The third parties are:

  • Google for Google Analytics and similar statistical products;
  • Facebook, for advertising, remarketing and retargeting;
  • LinkedIn for advertising, remarketing and retargeting;

Minors and Children

The service is intended for users over the age of eighteen, or children over sixteen who obtained parental consent.

Therefore, we do not intend and do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of sixteen (16) and do not wish to do so.

We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage so that we can verify that minors under the age of sixteen (16) are not using the service.

If we learn that we collected Personal Data from minors under the age of thirteen (13) we will delete that data as quickly as possible.

If you have reasons to suspect that we collected Personal Data from minors under the age of sixteen (16), please notify us at erez@datadudes.ai, and we will delete that personal data as quickly as possible.

Security

We take appropriate measures to maintain the security and integrity of our service and prevent unauthorized access to it or use thereof through generally accepted industry standard technologies and internal procedures.

Please note, however, that there are inherent risks in transmission of information over the Internet or other methods of electronic storage, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access or use will never occur.

We will comply with applicable law in the event of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your Personal Data and will inform you of such breach if required by applicable law.

To the extent that we implement the required security measures under applicable law, we shall not be responsible or liable for unauthorized access, hacking, or other security intrusions or failure to store or the theft, deletion, corruption, destruction, damage, or loss of any data or information included in the personal data.

Data Breach Notification

We comply with local authorities in data breach notifications. In any case where a severe data breach occurred, we will also notify data subjects after such breach, and cooperate with the legal authorities to reduce the exposure of personal data.

Complaints and Arbitration

If you feel or believe that your personal data rights were harmed in any way, you may contact our data protection officer at erez@datadudes.ai and lodge a complaint. Such complaints shall include how and why you believe your personal data rights were harmed, and the required evidence. Our data protection officer will respond to most complaints within 14 days and shall offer the required remedies.

We will resolve all complaints according to applicable regulations. We also agree to resolve all complaints and deal with disputes with the local data protection authorities.

This section does not limit your right to lodge a complaint with your respective data protection authority.

Merger, Transfer of Ownership

We may, in the future, merge, sell our operation or transfer the operation of the service to a third party. In such an event, the data would be used in accordance with the then relevant privacy policy, where no change shall have retroactive effect.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time; we will provide you with updates on any change, and such updates shall not have a retroactive effect.

 

Skip to content